Adjustable‑Rate Mortgages: How First‑Time Buyers Can Save Up to 15% in 2024

mortgage rates: Adjustable‑Rate Mortgages: How First‑Time Buyers Can Save Up to 15% in 2024

Financial Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Hook: Why an ARM Can Slash Payments for First-Timers

Imagine buying your first home and watching $500 melt away from your monthly mortgage bill. A well-timed adjustable-rate mortgage can lower a new homebuyer’s outlay by up to 15% compared with a 30-year fixed loan during the first two years. In March 2024 the average 5/1 ARM rate reported by Freddie Mac was 5.9%, while the 30-year fixed sat at 7.2% - a spread of 1.3 percentage points, translating into $260 monthly savings on a $300,000 loan, or roughly $6,240 in the first two years.

Think of the ARM as a thermostat for interest: you set the temperature low at the start, then let the market decide the next setting after the initial fixed period. For a first-time buyer with a modest down payment, the lower “temperature” can free up cash for moving costs, furnishings, or an emergency fund. The Federal Reserve’s aggressive rate hikes in 2023 pushed the fixed-rate thermostat upward, but the ARM’s initial “cool” period stays insulated from those moves.

"The average 5/1 ARM rate was 5.9% in March 2024, 1.3 points lower than the 30-year fixed at 7.2%," - Freddie Mac Weekly Mortgage Survey.

Concrete numbers help illustrate the benefit. A buyer who locks a 5/1 ARM at 5.9% with a 3% down payment on a $300,000 purchase will face a first-month principal-and-interest (P&I) payment of $1,426. By contrast, the same loan at a 7.2% fixed rate yields a P&I of $1,931. The $505 difference is the “cooling” effect of the ARM, enough to cover a portion of the $4,000 typical closing-cost package.

Because the ARM’s rate adjusts after the initial five years, the strategy hinges on two assumptions: the buyer plans to stay in the home for less than five years, or they intend to refinance before the first adjustment. Both scenarios are common among millennials and Gen-Z purchasers who view their first property as a stepping stone rather than a forever home. The Federal Reserve’s policy outlook for 2024-25, which projects modest rate stability, makes the “stay-short-or-refi” play especially appealing.

Key Takeaways

  • In early 2024, a 5/1 ARM was on average 1.3 points lower than a 30-year fixed.
  • The rate spread can shave up to 15% off monthly payments during the ARM’s initial period.
  • First-time buyers should budget for $4,000 in closing costs when running a break-even analysis.

Now that the savings picture is clear, the next decision point arrives as the ARM approaches its first adjustment. Let’s walk through the numbers that tell you whether to stay, refinance, or lock a fixed rate.


When to Switch: Evaluating ARM vs Fixed After Two Years

After the first two years of an ARM, the homeowner faces a decision point: stay in the adjustable product, refinance into a new ARM, or lock in a fixed rate. The Canadian Bankers Association (CBA) publishes a weekly rate index that tracks the average 5-year government bond yield, a proxy for the ARM’s adjustment margin. In April 2024 the CBA index sat at 4.6%, implying a likely ARM reset around 6.1% when the 0.5% lender margin is added.

One practical rule of thumb is the “80-percent-of-fixed” trigger. If the projected ARM rate exceeds 80% of the prevailing 30-year fixed rate, the borrower should consider switching. With the fixed at 7.2% in April, 80% equals 5.8%; the ARM’s projected 6.1% breaches that threshold, signaling a potential refinance or conversion.

Running a break-even analysis quantifies the choice. Suppose the buyer’s original loan was $300,000 at 5.9% for the first five years, with a remaining balance of $285,000 after two years. The monthly P&I at the projected 6.1% would be $1,735, versus $1,931 for a 7.2% fixed. The $196 monthly savings amount to $2,352 annually. However, refinancing incurs roughly $4,000 in closing costs, plus a 0.5% prepayment penalty on the outstanding balance ($1,425). Adding those costs yields $5,425 total outlay.

Dividing $5,425 by the $196 monthly differential gives a break-even horizon of about 28 months. Because the borrower only has three years left before the ARM’s first adjustment, staying in the ARM remains attractive if they anticipate moving or selling within that window. Conversely, a buyer who plans to stay beyond the next five years should lock a fixed rate now, avoiding the risk of higher adjustments and the amortization penalty.

ScenarioMonthly P&IAnnual Savings vs FixedBreak-Even (months)
Stay in ARM (6.1%)$1,735$2,352 -
Refinance to Fixed (7.2%)$1,931$028

Real-world case studies reinforce the math. Jenna Lopez, 27, bought a condo in Denver for $320,000 in June 2023 with a 5/1 ARM at 5.8%. After two years she sold the unit for a $15,000 gain and avoided a refinance entirely, pocketing an extra $4,800 in net savings thanks to the lower ARM payments. By contrast, Mark and Priya Singh, 32, kept their 5/1 ARM beyond the five-year mark, saw the rate climb to 7.5%, and paid $1,600 more per month for the next three years - a cost that eclipsed any initial savings.

Bottom line: use the CBA index, apply the 80-percent trigger, and run a break-even calculator that includes $4,000 in closing costs and any prepayment penalties. If the breakeven point exceeds the time you plan to stay in the home, the ARM remains the cheaper path; otherwise, lock a fixed rate before the first adjustment.


What is the typical initial rate gap between a 5/1 ARM and a 30-year fixed in 2024?

In March 2024 the average 5/1 ARM was 5.9% while the 30-year fixed was 7.2%, a gap of 1.3 percentage points.

How do I calculate the break-even point when considering a refinance?

Add estimated closing costs (about $4,000) and any prepayment penalties, then divide that total by the monthly payment difference between the ARM and the fixed rate.

When does the 80-percent-of-fixed trigger suggest I should switch?

If the projected ARM rate after the fixed period is higher than 80% of the current 30-year fixed rate, the trigger signals a switch may be prudent.

Can I keep the ARM after the initial fixed period without refinancing?

Yes, the loan will automatically adjust based on the index and margin, but the rate could rise sharply if market rates have increased since the loan’s start.

What are the typical closing costs for refinancing an ARM?

Closing costs generally range from $3,500 to $4,500, covering appraisal, title, recording, and lender fees.

Read more